Initial site visit to “Armenia Plast” LLC Polyethylene bag manufacturing company date: 2020-08-28
“Armenia Plast” is a Polyethylene bag manufacturing company, which was founded in 1999. It was a leading company in the market for 20years, the company has a stable position in the production of polyethylene bags, containers and in the printing industry. Project national coordinator Ms. Nune Harutyunyan has presented the aims of the EU4Environment project, benefits of RECP in other industries, economic and environmental gains for companies that employed green solutions within the previous experiences of mainstreaming RECP among Armenian producers. RECP experts Dshkhuhi Sahakyan and Tigran Sekoyan have presented scientific and practical aspects of RECP methodology, presenting the options with improved energy efficiency, material efficiency, water recycling and other technical solutions which were already employed in other companies.
During the meeting, the acting director of the company Mr. Edgar Abrahamyan presented the company’s production and spoke about the problems regarding the new strategy of Armenia concerning the plastic waste reduction, and possible reduction of their products as well. The project team and company have agreed to collaborate and concentrate on environmentally friendly options for production, also using resource efficiency and clean production mechanisms.